Board of Education
Page Navigation
- Board of Education
- Archived Board Meeting Minutes 2023-2024
- Archived Building and Grounds Committee
- Archived Curriculum Committee
- Archived Finance Committee
- Archived Policy Committee
- Archived Board Meeting Agendas
- Archived Board Books 2022-2023
- Archived School Choice Special Committee
- Archived COVID-19 Special Committee
- Archived Climate, Culture & Equity Special Committee
- Policies
- Board of Education (BOE) Meeting Calendar
- Board Spotlight Videos
- Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools
- Archived Board Meeting Agendas
Regular Meeting, April 23, 2013
AGENDA: WINSTON-SALEM/FORSYTH COUNTY SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION
Tuesday, April 23, 2013; 6:00 p.m.— Auditorium
Order of Business Page
VI. Going the Extra Mile
VII. Public Comments on Agenda Items
XIV. Closed Session to Discuss a Personnel Matter in Accordance with Article 21A of Chapter 115C of the North Carolina General Statutes and to Discuss a Legal Matter
XV. Adjournment
Tuesday, April 23, 2013; 6:00 p.m.— Auditorium
Order of Business Page
I. Call to Order
II. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag and Invocation
III. Agenda Review
IV. Special Recognitions
Safe Sober Prom Night T-shirt WinnerBrandon Archer
Career Center/Reynolds High School
National Volunteer Appreciation Week
Greater Winston-Salem Chamber of Commerce
Jennifer Cobb
FCAE and NCAE Awards:
FCAE and NCAE Scholarship Winner
Joshua Barrett
East Forsyth High School
Outstanding Past President of NCAE ESP Division Award
Denise McCoy, Parental Involvement Coordinator
Konnoak Elementary SchoolLinda Rader Outstanding Professional Development AwardDebra Troxell
West Forsyth High School
NCHSAA State 1A Men’s Basketball Championship
Winston-Salem Preparatory Academy
Council for Exceptional Children’s Yes I Can! National Academics Award
Asha Gandhi
Hanes Magnet School
ACT High School AwardParkland Magnet High School2012-2013 ACT College and Career Readiness Campaign State Representative
Jaquesha Stokes
Mount Tabor High School
United States Naval Academy Appointment
Jude Ampolini
Reynolds High School
N.C. Quill Writing Competition Awards
Tumi Mabaso (First Place in Literary Analysis Category)
Atkins High School
Technology Student Association Competition Awards:
Atkins High School1st Place – Open Source Software Development (State Level)
Andrew Martinek Nik Bramblett Hunter Chen Abhimanyu Deora Sterling Davis Mario Battigelli Parker Williams Awais Kemal
2nd Place – Digital Video Production (State Level)
Chris Perez Alex Varsik Mario Battigelli Chris Chaffin
2nd Place – On Demand Video (State Level)
Chris Perez Brandon Ocegueda Alex Ross Ryan McDonald Josh Woodard Reece Neff
2nd Place – Technology Problem Solving (State Level)
Sterling Davis John Henry Jackson
3rd Place – Webmaster (State Level)
Abhimanyu Deora Mario Battigelli
V. School Presentations3rd Place – Chapter Team (State Level)
Tiffany Ashton Bramblett Abhimanyu Deora Chris Perez John Henry Jackson Alex Varsik Sterling Davis
The Children’s Center
VI. Going the Extra Mile
VII. Public Comments on Agenda Items
VIII. Discussion Items
A. Budget ReviewB. Curriculum Committee Report
C. Buildings and Grounds Committee Report
IX. Action Items
A. Proclamation in Observance of School Volunteer Week, April 21-27B. Consider 2013-2014 Proposed Budget Adoption
C. Consider Approval of Dixon Hughes Goodman Contract
D. Consider Special Furniture Lease Agreement for Carolina Air and Auto Center
E. Consider Approval of the Following Leases:
1. Salem Chapel
2. Mt. Tabor United Methodist Church
3. Freewater Church – D.A.W.G. Ministry
F. Consider Appointment of Design/Engineer and Identification of Funding
Source for the Old Richmond Elementary School Sewer Project
G. Consider Presentation of Warehousing Needs and Authorization
to Commit Funding
X. Consent Agenda Items
XI. Meeting Open to the PublicA. Bids – Vienna Elementary School Road Improvement ProjectB. Approval of Change Order for Walkertown Middle/High School
C. Bids – R.J. Reynolds High School Boiler Replacement/HVAC Project
D. Approval of Special Session Minutes and Minutes of March 26, 2013
E. General Personnel Report
XII. Announcements
XIII. Strategic Plan Discussion Follow-up and Briefing Session on NISL – Kim Morrison
• Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Classified Employee of the Year Reception
4:30 – 6:30 p.m. – Education Building• Thursday, May 9, 2013
Grievance Hearings (Discipline)
4:00 p.m. – Hearing Room• Tuesday, May 14, 2013
Buildings and Grounds Committee Meeting
5:00 p.m. – Room 219
Board of Education
6:00 p.m. – Auditorium•Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Curriculum Committee Meeting
4:00 p.m. – Room 223
Parent Advisory Committee Meeting
6:00 p.m. – Room 219• Tuesday, May 28, 2013
BOE Policy Committee Meeting
4:00 p.m. – Room 223
Finance Committee Meeting
5:00 p.m. – Room 223
Board of Education
6:00 p.m. – Auditorium• Tuesday, June 4, 2013
Grievance Hearings (Elementary)
4:00 p.m. – Hearing Room• Thursday, June 6, 2013
Grievance Hearings (Discipline)
4:00 p.m. – Hearing Room
XIV. Closed Session to Discuss a Personnel Matter in Accordance with Article 21A of Chapter 115C of the North Carolina General Statutes and to Discuss a Legal Matter
XV. Adjournment