INTERSCHOLASTIC TEAM SPORTS INFORMATION AND SCHEDULES
(Click on the sport to open the schedule)
 
Athletic Director: Amy Bunch             Email: ambunch@wsfcs.k12.nc.us
 
 sports
 **Tryouts for Girls' Soccer are March 2nd and March 3rd from 2:00 - 3:30.
 ** Tryouts for Girls' and Boys' Tennis are March 2nd and 3rd from 2:00 - 3:30. 
 **Tryouts for Girls' and Boys' Track are March 2nd, March 7th, March 8th, and March 9th from 2:00 - 3:30
 
WSFCS policy states that interscholastic sports are only offered to 7th and 8th grade students. 
 

All students wishing to tryout for any sport must fully complete the Middle School Athletic Participation Packet, on or before the first day of tryouts. INCOMPLETE FORMS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED

Students must also have an up-to-date (within the last 12 months) physical.  

Forms may be picked up from Mrs. Bunch (Room 609) or downloaded from the Athletic Forms tab.

A student must have insurance coverage to participate in interscholastic sports.  Students wishing to apply for School Insurance may pick up the application form from Mrs. Bunch (Room 609) or download from the Athletic Forms tab.

Students must also meet attendance, academic, and discipline standards to be eligible for interscholastic athletic participation.  These standards are listed under the Athletic Eligibility Standards tab.

 
                      INTERSCHOLASTIC TEAM SPORTS   
                 Click on the sport to view the schedule.  
 
                 BOYS' SOCCER (fall)                                                 
                   Coach: Melissa Guy
                
                BOYS' & GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY (fall)                
                    Coaches: Marianne Smith & Kyle Mendenhall  
 
                BOYS' & GIRLS' GOLF (fall)
                    Coach: Richard Teague 
 
                 CHEERLEADING (fall/winter/spring) 
                     Coach: Amy Simmons  
 
               GIRLS & BOYS VOLLEYBALL (late fall/early winter)
                     Girls Coach: Sara Young
                  Boys Coach: Dave Boyer  
 
                BOYS' & GIRLS' BASKETBALL (winter)
                    Girls 7th Grade Coach: Lisa Wood
                    Girls 8th Grade Coach: Aaron Snyder
                    Boys 7th Grade Coach: Charles Alston
                    Boys 8th Grade Coach: Craig Thompson 
                       
                                   
                BOYS & GIRLS TRACK (spring)  
                    Coaches: Aaron Snyder, Craig Thompson, Marianne Smith
                                             
                GIRLS'SOCCER (spring) 
                  Coach: Melissa Guy 
 
                GIRLS' & BOYS' TENNIS (spring)  
                 Girls and Boys Coach: Lisa Menten
 
Last Modified on March 5, 2017
CLOSE