RJ Reynolds - Club Information

Spring 2017

Now is the best time to get involved in Reynolds! Get to know some new people, learn some new skills, or volunteer.

Click here for a PDF of the RJR Club Brochure 
 
Aids Aides– health concerns, Advisor: Mrs. Cobb, meets 1st and 3rd Thursdays

Animation and Cartoon Club-Advisor: Ms. Fitzgerald, Bimonthly on Fridays with Anime

Anime- Club for students who are interested in Japanese Animation and Manga, Advisor: Amy Fitzgerald, meets bimonthly, in the           cafeteria

Art Society- Students will work on murals  Advisors: Emily Beach-Mundy, Ashley Hurst and Kenneth Mulwee, meets in room 108 or 109, every Tuesday

American Sign Language- Students will learn basic sign language, Advisors: Aimee Gerrety and Christine Parrish, meets bimonthly in Trailer 1,

Black Achievers- Promotes personal and career success, Advisor: Sylvia Burts-Hoskins, meets in room 309 monthly

Bollywood Culture Club- Advisor: Tamara Akimbo, meets A-day Tuesdays

Changing Faces-”Empowering Young Ladies to Rise Above Their Circumstances”, Advisor: Andrea Maine, meets in room 024

Chess Club– advisor: Tyler Cobb, meets Thursdays 3:45 in Media

C.H.R.I.S.T.-Christian Hearts reaching inner spirituality together,-Faculty Rep: R. Myers, meets biweekly

Creative Writing- Advisor: Amy Fitzgerald, meets bimonthly, in room 214

Crosby Scholars- Check out the website at www.crosbyscholars.org Advisor: Mary Ann McClain, meets monthly in the cafeteria, sign ups from Sept 1 to Oct 1

Cycling Club—Advisor, Sticker-monthly rides

Demon Royalty– Exploring Fashion, Advisor: Ms. Cox, meets Thurs, 3:50

Drama Club- Advisors: Linda Moody and Teri Beadle, meets monthly in Black Box

Ducks Unlimited- Promotes conservation, Advisor: R Myers, meets monthly rm 106

Ebony Society-Caldwell/Simmons,  bimonthly 101

Feminist Club- Advisor: Heather Barto Wiley, meets biweekly in room 205

Fencing Club- former Olympian Coach (Glen Petting), see Dr. Findeis, meets 2 to 3 times per week in the cafeteria

French Club- Advisor: Victoria Schmoyer, meets monthly in room 310,

FCCLA (Future Career and Community Leaders of America) Advisor: R. Myers, meets 2nd Tues. rm 106

Gay Straight Alliance- Advisor: Traci Latta, meets monthly 210

Girl’s Council- Service club, Advisor: Pam Henderson, meets every Wednesday in rm 204 after school, Tryouts in Jan

Girl’s Fitness Club– promotes women’s fitness, Advisor: Caroline Jones, meets every other Thursday

Habitat for Humanity- Students work with Habitat for Humanity to raise funds and awareness, Advisor: Stephanie Walters, meets monthly in rm 202

Hunter Safety Team- Students learn to shoot competitively, Advisor: R. Myers, meets monthly Nov to March in rm 106

International Cooking Club- Advisor: Katie Tuttle, meets every other Thurs.,rm 105

JROTC-Motivating Youth to be Better Citizens, includes Drill Team, Rifle Team, Armed Drill Team, Color Guard, Honor Guard, and Raider Team Advisor: Andrea Maine, room 024

Key Club- Boys Service club, Advisor: John Clevenger, meets Monday, rm 020, Tryouts: January

Knitting Club- Students are taught to knit and crochet, Advisor: Victoria Schmoyer, meets 2nd/4th Thursday 310

Latin Club- Advisor: Mack Matheson, meets monthly in room 311

Latino Achievers– Run by YMCA to inspire Latinos to be the best person they can be, Advisor: Seth Beale and Stacy Jolly, meets monthly in room 016

Lit Cit U– Advisors: Mr. Meeks and Ms. White

Mixed Music Arts– Advisor: Mr. Chamis, meets Mondays room 602

Outdoors Club- There is one excursion every month. Advisor: Mollie Muse

Photography Club- Advisor: Phil Benenati, meet bi-monthly on Wed., room 605

RASCals (Reynolds Arts Service Club)-This is a co-ed service club, Advisor: Karen Morris, meets every Thursday 602—no tryouts

Red Cross Club- Run blood drives in the Fall and Spring, Advisor: Ruth Sartin, meets monthly in room 207

RGC (Reynolds Girls Club)- Service club, Advisor: Camie Bell, meets bi-monthly on Wed., in room 303, Tryouts: January

RJR Think tank-Advisor: Ms. Walters, meets Tuesdays 2x per month

Ronald McDonald House Club– Advisor: Ruth Sartin, meets Tues., room 207

SGA (Student Government Association)- Students are elected in May, Advisors: Scottie House and Rachel Phelps, meets monthly in room 209

SGSC (Senior Girls Service Club)- Service club, Advisor: Scottie House, meets bimonthly on Wed., in room 209, Tryouts: January

Spanish Club- Promotes Cultural Exploration, Advisors: Ginneth Morrisey ,meets monthly in room 315

STEM Club—Advisor, Yarock, meeting times TBD

Teenage Republicans- Advisor: Robin Myers, meets monthly in room 106

Ultimate Frisbee Club– Advisor: Ms. Phelps

Wordsmith– poetry and spoken word, Advisor TBD

Young Democrats- Advisor: Eric Findeis, meets monthly in room 112

Last Modified on January 27, 2017
CLOSE